THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Durango High School Athletics


DURANGO TAKES OVER #1 SPOT

Durango takes over #1 spot

CHSAA

CHSAA | 9/12/2022

PHOTO CREDIT: CHSAA

Boys soccer rankings: Three new No. 1 teams after week four
Story Links
In this week's rankings, the No. 1 teams continue to shift as Durango (4A), Colorado Academy (3A), and Thomas MacLaren (2A) all leapt to the top this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.


CHSAANow.com Boys Soccer Polls
Voted upon by coaches around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing bcochi@chsaa.org and dwhitaker@chsaa.org. These rankings will not factor into postseason seeding.


Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS STRK
1 Legacy (19) 4-0-0 243 1 4 W
2 Valor Christian (3) 3-0-1 202 3 1 W
3 Broomfield 4-0-0 198 2 4 W
4 Boulder (3) 3-1-1 182 5 2 W
5 Cherokee Trail (1) 5-1-0 137 9 1 W
6 Denver East 3-0-0 129 6 3 W
7 Arapahoe (1) 5-1-1 121 7 3 W
8 Fairview 4-1-1 110 4 1 W
9 Regis Jesuit 1-0-1 48 - 1 W
10 Rangeview 5-1-0 34 10 1 L
Others receiving votes:
Horizon 33, Castle View 15, Monarch 14, Liberty 12, Grandview 10, Rampart 10, Rocky Mountain 8, Fossil Ridge 7, ThunderRidge 7, Denver South 5, Rock Canyon 5, Cherry Creek 3, Prairie View 2, Aurora Central 1, Chaparral 1, Chatfield 1, Overland 1, Vista Ridge 1
Dropped out:
Rampart (8)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS STRK
1 Durango (11) 7-0 232 4 7 W
2 Northfield (9) 3-0-1 208 3 1 W
3 Skyline (1) 5-0 138 6 5 W
4 George Washington (2) 4-0 136 7 4 W
5 Cheyenne Mountain (1) 6-1 130 5 6 W
6 Silver Creek 3-2 129 2 2 L
7 Mullen (2) 4-1 112 1 1 W
8 Air Academy 4-1 58 9 1 W
9 Eagle Valley 6-0 52 - 6 W
10 Golden 4-2 43 - 4 W
Others receiving votes:
Mead 39, Regis Groff 38, The Classical Academy 36, Conifer 26, Northridge 26, Centaurus 21, Palmer Ridge 20, Summit 19, Skyview 16, D'Evelyn 13, Lewis-Palmer 11, Niwot 9, Littleton 5, Mesa Ridge 5, Battle Mountain 4, Longmont 4, Denver North 3, Windsor 3, Wheat Ridge 2, Erie 1, Pueblo West 1
Dropped out:
Palmer Ridge (8), Northridge (10)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS STRK
1 Colorado Academy (8) 4-1 132 2 1 L
2 Jefferson Academy (3) 3-1 130 1 1 L
3 Coal Ridge (2) 3-0-1 120 4 1 W
4 Roaring Fork (1) 2-0 96 6 2 W
5 Liberty Common 3-1 76 7 2 W
6 KIPP Denver Collegiate (1) 4-2 66 5 2 L
7 Peak to Peak 4-1 57 - 4 W
8 Atlas Preparatory School 2-2-1 52 3 2 L
9 The Academy 4-0 32 8 4 W
10 Lamar 5-1 25 10 2 W
Others receiving votes:
Manitou Springs 24, Fort Lupton 15, Frontier Academy 15, Pagosa Springs 15, Arrupe Jesuit 14, Faith Christian 13, DSST: Conservatory Green 10, Alamosa 9, Kent Denver 9, Bruce Randolph 6, DSST: Byers 5, DSST: Montview 4, Middle Park 3, STRIVE Prep - SMART 3, Harrison 2, Moffat County 2
Dropped out:
Faith Christian (9)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS STRK
1 Thomas MacLaren School (6) 3-0 116 2 3 W
2 Vail Mountain (5) 5-2 114 1 1 L
3 Denver Christian (1) 4-1 88 4 3 W
4 Crested Butte 5-2 78 3 2 W
5 Heritage Christian 2-1 52 9 1 L
6 Lotus School For Excellence (1) 2-1 50 8 1 W
7 Loveland Classical 3-1 38 10 3 W
8 Dawson School 3-0 34 - 3 W
9 The Vanguard School 5-1 33 - 3 W
10 Bishop Machebeuf 3-1 32 5 2 W
Others receiving votes:
Ridgway 24, Telluride 23, Mile High Academy 7, Lake County 6, Fountain Valley 5, Ellicott 4, Manual 4, SkyView Academy 4, Front Range Christian 3
Dropped out:
Telluride (7), Ridgway (6)
PLATINUM PARTNERS
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2022 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC